To cancel deal NOC needed from broker. Broker not giving it. Remedy?


Builder has increased the area and price of a flat bought under construction and is refusing to cancel the deal now. We had bought a flat in Gaur City wherein the flat was of 960 sq. feet and recently we are told that the area has been increased to 1040 sq. feet.

 

We do not wish to continue with the deal as we are unable to pay the increased price, but the builder is not canceling the deal and asking us to get the NOC from the broker through whom the deal happened in order to cancel the deal.

 

The broker is not giving the NOC. What can we do?

 

Answer

 

This is a a very common situation being faced by a number of investors.

 

We would be in a better position to guide you if we could examine the Agreement of Sale of the flat. A number of such contracts provide as to who shall bear the costs in case of price escalation during the period of construction. There are other provisions that deal with the liability for payment of taxes, cess etc and in case there is an increase in the same. However, there is generally no provision that allows the builder to increase the price of the area. Hence, we would like to mention that the builder cannot unilaterally alter / increase the price of the area and demand the same once the agreement has been signed.

 

Such an act on the part of the builder amounts to breach of the provisions of the contract and hence can be challenged. Such a breach on the part of the builder is liable to be challenged in the court of law. The Supreme Court has held that a consumer has the right to approach the Civil Court or the Forum under the Consumer Protection Act for relief in a situation where the builder commits breach of his obligations.

 

The court shall either order specific performance of the contract and direct the builder to deliver the possession of the flat at the rate fixed in the Agreement or it may allow you to repudiate the contract.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I booked a flat in Dec2014 with Umang Realtech in their sec 78 MB2 project in Gurgaon. I have alredy paid 40% of amount. As per the agreement I will g…

Read More

The Owners Association which has just taken over from the builder this month has placed a per hour fee to use the Billiards table, Yoga room over and …

Read More

We are in a 6 unit residential Building in Baner Survey No. 277/31 of Pune . Builder neither made Deed of Declaration nor Apartment Deed after complet…

Read More

If I buy a flat from a builder then who will be the owner of the land where the flat is situated?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue