×

quesStep mom selling late father's land w/o giving us share. What to do?

My mom expired when I was 3 years old and my sister 1year. After that my dad remarried and my next mom has 1 daughter. 2 years ago my father expired and after that now mom avoids relation with me and my sister. She also says false things about us. Now, it is all over & I don't need those inhumans, but there is a land property which was in the name of my father.



 



As earlier decided it would be divided among four. But lately I heard from few that the property is either sold or to be. What to do?

  • ans

    The situation seems to be quite bad. You can file a letter of adminstration in respect to the property in question.

     

    You can also file a domestic violence case seeking a stay order of sale of property in question and relief or maintenance for yourself and your sister.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Property is name of 5 person. 2 person have covered extra area from balance 03.…
I have booked an under-construction flat in Kolkata in Aug 2015. Now I am going…
Resident's welfare association of my building has developed a tennis court on the kharab land…
The owner of the land had mentioned in her WILL (dated, 1989) stating that after…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly