Stay order by two brothers one brothers withdraws the case


sir.. my father has two brothers.... after the death of our garandfather.. my father decided to make a shed for our vehicle.. but both the brothers imposed a stay order on it... but v havenoot started any sort of work yet... no material no men are working to built the shed then also they imposed this stay order... now i want to know that if one of the brothers withdraws the case then what will happen........ whole case gets withdraw or not????


Answers (1)

You have not mentioned that whether the court has granted stay in this?
It is not stay but an injunction against your father restraining him from putting up any construction in the common vacant land.
Whether it was an exparte injunction?
If yes, then your father can challenge the same and get it vacated by filing counter to it.
Though the suit has been filed by two plaintiffs, if one would like to withdraw, then the other will continue the suit for the reliefs claimed.
It will not get dismissed.

Learn how you can get a stay order on property with this Indian Law Guide on stay orders


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

sir, my elder brother and his wife are fighting my father and mother over petty issues. recently he asked for electric bill receipt , now he is asking…

Read More

need to transfer agriculture land to the brother's name from the sister's name? What will be the simplest procedure to be followed? Please Hel…

Read More

Hum paanch bhai and ek sister hai. Mai dusare number pr hun. Maine city me ek plot apne nam se liya hun. Kya plot me dusre bhai apna share mang sakte …

Read More

Mere father ki 2 shaadi hue thi, hum sab saath me rehte the, badi mammi pehle expire hue, then kuchh years baad papa b expire hog aye, dono mammiyo k …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue