SRA Flat Can We Rent Out And We Have To Pay Stamp Duty


Can we rent out our SRA flat and we have to pay stamp duty is there any problem if I rent out my SRA flat

Answers (2)


219 votes

This is my response to you:
1. Yes you can rent it;
2. You can directly make a rent agreement;
3. If the rent agreement is less than period of 11 months then you do not need to register it;
4. Consult a local lawyer and take steps.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

182 votes

As an owner of an SRA flat you're not allowed to sell or rent the property for 10 years, so any such deals are deemed illegal by laws.

There is a risk involved though, many a times the governing authorities may fo assessment on these flats checking for proper and genuine owners and if owners are not found they have the authority to conceal the flats and ask the renter to move out/vacant the premises right away, the owner usually will lose the property if proven guilty.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

1. I had booked a Office sized 150 Sq.Ft. in Cosmic Corporation Park-1, Noida and Company have given undertaking for promised assured return till poss…

Read More

i paid tata primanti 40L as 10% of the property value booking amount for a under construction flat in march which i am having to cancel in april due t…

Read More

I had sold a flat in Mira Road. The buyer paid Rs. 12.5 lakhs out of the total agreement value of Rs. 27 lakhs. The sale registration is done. There i…

Read More

Hmara property ko leker 2 year s case chal raha h sabhi Peper bhi hmari name per h lekin phir bhi solve nhi ho raha wo log hmara ghar nhi chod rahey h…

Read More