Son and his wife ill treat us. What actions can i take against them?


My son and his wife harass us and don’t treat us well. We asked them to vacate the house but he is not doing the same.

We are retired employees.

How can I ask him to vacate the premises? Am I entitled to get maintenance from him? We will he get any share in my property?

Answer

Regarding the share in the property, 

To guide you in a better way we would like to know if the property is ancestral or self acquired.

If the property is self acquired then, you can dispose the property as per your wish and he cannot claim any share in it.

But if the property is ancestral then,

He has share in the same property.

 

Regarding your maintenance claim,

You can file a case under section 125 of Cr.P.C under which you are entitled to get maintenance from your son.

Now regarding the harassment from your son and his wife,

If the property is self acquired, you can file a case for eviction in the concerned civil court.

Alongside this you can also move the senior citizens tribunal about the cruelty from your son and his wife.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I rented my flat to a tenant 2 years back. Her husband is out of country from last 1 year. I have made registered rent agreement with his wife. Agreem…

Read More

My sister's husband who is living separately is trying to sell the house ( house regn documents in his name) without the consent from his wife and…

Read More

I lives in Delhi and I got married in Feb 2011. My husband died in Oct 2011. My Husband had Purchased a Plot in UP( Noida). after the death of my husb…

Read More

In my wife's grand father's property, my wife's mother and wife's brother registered it during 1994 after partition by a partition dee…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue