×

quesSole owner of ancestral property. Can i gift it to my younger son?

Please note that I am the sole owner of the ancestral property. I have two sons. I wish to transfer the entire property to my younger son by a gift deed. Is it possible? (PARSI LAW)

  • ans

    Ancestral property means where your sister, mother and brothers have right in the property.

    If Partition deed is executed to that effect then you can execute the gift deed and gift the property to your  son.

     

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I purchased a flat in Mumbai in 1998, paid stamp duty but did not registered,…

Hi, i Have recently bought one under construction property at mira road. I also did…
My father has a house in his name bought in 2008.It is his self earned…
Dear Sir/Maam My father is a business man he has a business of car show…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly