Sold disputed property. Got notice to return property. What can i do?


A friend bought a land 10 years ago and he got a notice 2 years ago from the litigation department that the said land is under litigation. On responding to the department, he did not get a revert from them after he submitted all the relevant ownership papers to them.

 

He later sold the land an year ago and now he gets another notice last week to hand over the possession to the previous owner.

 

What should he do now as he has already sold off the land. The land is in Haryana.

 

Answer

 

There is nothing like 'litigation department' as mentioned by you in your query. If the land has already been sold, and a notice is received by your friend from the court, it has to be contested and the position has to be appraised to the court.

 

The previous agreement is superseded by the new agreement unless there was any embargo in the previous agreement regarding the time frame for execution of the agreement.

 

The correct position can only be analysed after the analysis of the previous agreement and the petition which has been filed as it is not clear as to how the person who has filed the case is claiming legal rights over the property, and how the cause of action has arose in his favour to file the present case.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

We are 3 daughters to our parents . We had 15 crores land and houses , out of which 5 crores land is inherited property . My parents showing interest …

Read More

I want to buy a property which is having house number allotted by grampanchayat. and layout approved by grampanchayat. It is actually agriculture land…

Read More

its the property issue .my father was beaten by some local villager and he is now in hospital from last 5 days but till now no case registered against…

Read More

Respected Sir/Ma'am, We are selling our property in Delhi. Buyer is purchasing this property through housing loan from NBFC (Shubham Housing Finance…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue