×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Should property be purchased which is owned by 2 brothers ?


I purchased a land in Hyderabad in 2004. the original owner inherited a land of 4 acres from their father to 3 brothers. They sold 60 plots breaking the 4 acres to different parties, we are one of them. Currently I want to sell my property but now it has come to the attention that only one brother has signed the sale property for all 60 plots and all properties are not legally cleared. Now when we want to sell the property the brothers are asking us to pay 6 lakhs so that the other two brothers can sign and clear the property for us to sell. After 14 years the original brothers owners are asking 6 lakhs from all 60 plot owners when they are selling for clearance. The party who want to buy from us have given an advance of 10 lakhs and we have signed an agreement stating that we are going to sell to them. If we now withdraw, due to the exorbitant demand of 6 lakhs for clearance then they are threatening to go to court. my Religion:christian What can we do in this case.


Answers (1)

surely your religion wont come into picture in this problem if the seller of land religion would come to picture and if your vendors brothers are also a coparcenors they can file case against you for partition, retaliating it you can file a private complaint under section 420 against your vendor as he mis-represented that he is the absolute owner without disclosing the coparcenors or sharers in the property


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Sir iam Afreen married muslim . my father mother expired in 2008 my father had some property my brother's saying father written a will tat only my…

Read More

can my married sisters of my father claim my big uncle property...bing uncle is unmarried and no will…

Read More

My father bought home 25 years before and in property paper,he had given name of him and along with his 2 younger brothers. But none of my uncle's…

Read More

My father pasted last yr, we are reddys.As a daughter can i get share in my fathers property along with my brother,my mother was not willing to give a…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue