×

quesshare in grand fathers property-dispute

My great grand father purchase a property which is divided between him and his (late) step brother after that our portion of property is sell by my father to some person in 2005 but other party also sell their part of property and they claim that my father sold his property which is wrong we have all legal documents but they filed a case against my father what should we do to prove that portion which is sold is ours portion. Suggest.

  • ansWhen property was divided was deed of partition made ? Were terms of division reduced in writing and reflected in revenue records? You have to check the property papers which must be containing details about area of property . If any case is filed challenging sale of property by your father what are grounds of challenge .

    Is it the case that ancestral property has been sold by your father without consent of other legal heirs? You should contact a local lawyer and fight case on merits.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My Grand-Father had 4 Sons (A,B,C,D) and 3 daughters, after his death the elder son…
I bought a 5.89 cent land in Vanagaram village, Maduravoyal, Chennai., in the year 1988…

i am having a house on my grandfather name. I want to demolish old house…

How I can ensure father's property is equally shared to me i.e. I get justified…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly