×

quesSelf owned house by wife

I purchase a flat in my name in 2009 . My mother is my nominee. I had given the fslt on rent for 2 years. In 2010 , i got married and i moved into my flat with my husband and in-laws since their flat was too small. Now , two years into marriage and a baby, they are trying to extract money from me , my salary etc. I am now staying with my parents house but my husband and in-laws are still staying at my flat. 1) can i legally ask my in-laws and my husband to leave my flat and go to their old place ( which is retained by them) 2) can i extract my belongings from my flat.. jewellary, tv, etc.?

  • ans Since the flat has been purchased by you in your name you are the legal owner thereof. It, therefore, follows that you have the right to command your husband and in-laws to leave. If they do not leave on their own accord then you may file a case for their eviction in court. You have every right to remove your jewellery and all other belongings.

  • Apply For Legal Heir/Succession Certificate With Expert Lawyers
    Know More

    Click here to see all Property Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Dear Sir, We are planning to enter into JD, plot size is 50x80 gifted by…
I booked a flat in Kolkata and paid a deposit. In March 2010, builder cancelled…
need to transfer agriculture land to the brother's name from the sister's name? What will…

Own 1 property in HUF which consist of father mother and two married daughters. Wish…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly