Sale deed to be executed in 13yrs to other person. Risk in buying it?


I want to purchase a housing board flat in Faridabad, in resale, which is allotted to some one but the conveyance deed will execute after 13 years. 

 

Should I purchase this by Registered GPA, Sale Agreement or Will? Is there any risk to buy this property? 

 

Answer

 

What do you mean by "The Conveyance Deed can be executed after 13 years". In law, conveyance is the transfer of the legal title of property from one person to another. If a Conveyance Deed in entered into, for transferring the legal title of the property from one person to another, via a sale, then that Conveyance Deed would be termed as a Sale Deed. Hence, it can be said that a Sale Deed is actually a form or a type of Conveyance Deed. So, if there is a restriction on the conveyance deed, then we will have to examine the document, whether there is a restriction on sale or not.

 

Further, the other reason for restriction for the Conveyance Deed may be that it is a leasehold property. So in such a scenario, you will have to execute a registered GPA.

 

With respect to the Will, it is a legal declaration by which a person writes the testators' names, one or more persons to manage his or her estate and provides for the distribution of his property after death. Therefore, the property will be transferred to you after the death of the testator.

 

Hence, we will first have to evaluate the documents, then we will be able to suggest you whether you should execute a GPA or not. 

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hello.My father owns a property in a town Rayadurg, Andhra Pradesh. It is a personal property inherited from my great grandfather in which we have our…

Read More

my father in law has given the property to his younger son and nothing to the elder son. can any action be taken or any legal remedy be taken to get t…

Read More

The case under Gram Kachahari - Bihar jurisdiction. One of my cousin brother (son of my father's brother) has been filed a case against me for again B…

Read More

 we have a two story house, on the ground floor I and my family lives and on the floor above my uncle and his family live. we are living together…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue