Responsibilities of local commissioner in property division case


I am Plaintiff 1 for case in High Court CS(OS) 1188 YEAR 2009. Basically we ( me and my younger brother) had gone to the Court to prevent our youngest Brother from allowing a third party from entering our Kothi 18 B Bazar Marg Old Rajinder Ngr. However, he did not contest the case but our sister contested the case asking for full 20% share even though she had relinquished her share which is recorded in mutation paper. The fifth shareholder in the Kothi are two childern of our Eldest brother who died in1997. I had withdrawn from the case 2014 on the grounds that we had an understanding with our sister. But the Plaintiff no 2 continued. On 20 nov17 Court have given a prelim verdict and also apoointed a local commissioner to inspect and recommend division of the property if possible .Since property in my control I no communication from Lady till date. What should do cause I am on long tour abroad house is locked. pl advisd


Answers (2)

I have seen the order dated 20.11.2017 in CS(OS) 1188/2009, in this order Ms. Deepakshi Jain has been appointed as an Local commissioner to inspect the suit property and suggest the mode of partition and whether the suit property can be divided by meets and bounds. With respect to the powers which has been given to the local commissioner by the court, Local commissioner has all the powers which Hon'ble court has, however these powers are limited only to the subject matter mentioned in the order. Since there has been no communication from the local commissioner you can bring this to the knowledge of the court on the next date of hearing on 12th July 2018.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

it is not clear as to which stage of the matter you withdrew your self from the case. it is possible for you to appoint person for contesting the same before the ongoing proceedings and to make your objections accordingly.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

i bought a disputed property in east godavari , when i applied for mutation then i came to kn ow that case is pending with joint collector in respect …

Read More

We are Christains. We are four siblings. Our mother died 30 years ago and left a will giving all of us siblings a share in her house though not equal …

Read More

I bought a piece of land. It has been registered but the seller had died before mutation and there are six owners of this land. Three of the owners ar…

Read More

My father and uncles are four brothers. A property was bought in the name of the younger brothers(both being students when the property was bought in …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue