he is forcing us to move out on the 26th .What should we do ? I will explain the entire scenario. 1) We could not pay this months rent, so he agreed to take it from the deposit. The amount we were paying was 15,000/- a month and from this month he changed it to 16,000/-. 20 Since we told him on the 15th December that we cannot pay/ the rent will be delayed, and we are ready to move to out, he took the notice from the 15th December to 15th January. 3) The amount he is going to return to us is only 8000/- that too on the 15th January.( after the deduction).

  • ansyou cannot be forced to vacate the premises contrary to terms of agreement . if your leave and license agreement provides for one month notice licensor cannot force you to vacate in 15 days . express your inability to vacate at such short period . further licensor cannot make any arbitrary deductions from security deposit

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My mother died 4 years ago and she had a property in her name and…

Ok sir or madam let me start from the start.my dad had been searching for…
how can we split the property between the brothers. the property is a disputed property…
Hello sir, i need an urgent help from you. I am businessman from Gulbarga (Karnataka).…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly