Remedy for Purchase of Land on misrepresentation by the Vendors


Our College purchased a piece of land for constructing a college building. Legal advice from an advocate was taken before purchasing the land. He was asked to look in to all Acts and Rules for suitability of the land for Construction of College. Now,it is found that the Piece of Land lie just within the boundary of East Kolkata Wetland so constriction is allowed under Wetlands (Conservation and Management) Rules, 2010 and THE EAST KOLKATA WETLANDS (CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT) ACT, 2006. It appears that the Seller and the Facilitators for the land deal were aware of those Act and Rules, and our advocate was unaware of those Act and Rules. How can the college take legal action and against whom? Else How can the College proceed to Construct a College Building? The College is a Government Aided College.


Answers (2)

Legal action can be taken by moving the case before the court of law. Construction part may also be done. But without seeing the documents, it is not possible to guide you better. There can be a way out for your problem. I don't want to guide to you fakely. I want to see your papers for the purchase of land, then only I can guide better.
It is adviced to you to take a consultation with me or any other advocate for better advice in this case.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

The buyer need to come to our office with all the related documents so that we can provide you the best possible remedy. Legals steps for misrepresentation which is a crime can be taken against the seller.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have a property in Bangalore with a compound around it. Bought in 2002 with clear title. However, the opposite property owner is claiming the road a…

Read More

Tenant is not vacating the house after lease period-staying more than 8 months without rent.Reported to police and appointed advocate from lawrato but…

Read More

someone from the society called our house owner and told them that girls stay overnight with us in our flat, which is completely false never had we do…

Read More

For a payment (say 11 Crores), what are the steps/procedure of making the payment. e.g. taking permission from the income tax deptt.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue