Remedies against unlawful demand of investors


hi.My brother in law has recently purchased a flat which was purchased initially by the investor without registering in his name in his name then. We recently have done the registration on my brother in law's name. Now the builder's office people are threatening us to pay the service tax paid by the investor else they will cancel the agreement. Moreover the sales people of the builder's office are telling us to pay the tax on present agreement which is not acceptable. Please suggest what needs to be done.


Answers (1)

You can file a complaint in the Consumer Protection law or you can also file a civil suit if any of your right has been infringed. If there is any violation of terms of contract you can also file the complaint for the same and also you can invoke the arbitration clause of any in your terms of agreement .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

i have purchased the flatat nallasopara from 2nd owner.I am 3rd owner but still builder has not handed over he society and tacking care of water suppl…

Read More

I am getting an offer to buy a 2 BHK ground floor flat in Noida, ready to move, with a proposed super built up area of 1459 sq ft, including 3 open te…

Read More

A sale deed executed in the year 1990 in respect of a flat between a builder and mr. X the first purchaser is not registered and proper stamp duty not…

Read More

I booked a flat which on NH-24 Ghaziabad, i paid the 10% of booking amount and i canceled the flat due to financial problem, and builder give the writ…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue