LawRato

Registration of sale deed of the year 1996


In Property Law

Dear Sir, i had purchased one flat in 2015. in chain of agreement one agreement dated 1996 on which stamp duty and registration fees not paid. Stamp duty on the same paid in Oct 2015 but still registration of agreement not made because of govt circular. how i can registered this sale deed now. or any other way i can register this 1996 sale agreement.

Answers (1)


159 votes

Law does not require that a sale deed must be registered on the same day on which it was executed - While the execution connotes the intention of the executant, registration brings about compliance with law. Hence you can go ahead with the registration of the Sale deed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles