Recovery of part of ancestral land sold by sisters without any consent


After the death of our father my 3 sisters sold altogether 6 cottahs of our 8 cottah ancestral land. but there was no legal agreement of the division. The selling took place 14 years ago and the buyers have erected buildings on it now. I had many personal problems which impeded me from taking legal actions against them in the past years, but now I want to get the whole 8cottah land back and am ready to pay for it . is it possible at all? and can I build a house in the 2 cottahs that are remaining while court case is going on because I don't have a house. the buyers have also already done mutation of the land .14years ago they bought each cottah for 1.25 lac how much will I have to pay f there is atall any chance of getting it back?and also what about the residential house they have erected ?


Answers (2)

You may have the land back but for this you have to file a civil suit in the district court. You need to come to our office with all documents of the land so that we can suggest you the best possible remedy


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

it might be possible. first of all this thing cannot take without your written consent as the property is not partitioned. you have to bear the legal and court expenses. no huge lump sum money is required for this. but one thing is suggested to you that you have to move first as its a 14 year old matter.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Respected members, Requesting your valuable suggestion here, based on which I will proceed with contacting a lawyer. My father has a brother and four …

Read More

My grandfather had purchased 12 acres of land and after his death the property was divided among my father and his siblings. Now My father is dead and…

Read More

I am married women since 1989 staying with my husband and children.My father died in 2003 leaving behind 5 daughters(including me) and 3 sons besides …

Read More

sir, my father was in govt job and has 5 brothers including my father.He with the support of others bought agricultral land and got it registered in t…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue