Questions regarding parking for buying new car


I am buying a flat in a Society. The seller is having stilt car parking for the said property.Whether the parking needs to be mentioned specifically in the sale Deed ? If no, whether the society will allot me the said car parking after the registry of the flat is done in my name.Please clarify.

Answers (1)


258 votes

The parking will be mentioned in the sale agreement separately. You can go through the agreement and check this.it would also be mentioned that whether it is a covered parking or an open parking and also sometimes the builder mentions the location of the parking through the map.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles