Purchase of DC converted plot whose layout not approved by BDA


I am planning to buy DC converted site with A khatha in Bangalore. The sellers says they have not obtained BDA (Bangalore Development Authority) approval to do the layout. Is it safe to buy such plot?

Answers (1)


66 votes

Of course not. This will end up in long standing litigation once the bda officials hear about it. Please do not entertain such sellers, who promise you a nice comfy house/land, and thereafter, wash their hands and take no responsibility when the issue of law arises.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles