Property size not as promised. What action can I take against builder?


I purchased a corner plot of around 270 sq.yards in 2009 from a reputed builder. In the agreement we have signed that if plot is not given within 2 years then the builder would pay interest @12% per year. If the plot would go + - 10% then on 10% the booking amount would be applicable.

 

After 4 years at the time of possession the plot size have gone down drastically by 160 sq yards and available area is only 110 sq yard which is of no use, since it is the corner plot.  For making some building we have to leave 30% for green area as per law. The plot is east, south facing and square in shape.

 

Please advise what legal remedy do we have against the builder as we want our plot in its actual size. Also, the money he is refunding to us for the reduction in plot size is lower than the market circle rate. Please advise.

 

Answer

 

What does it mean that the plot sizes have gone drastically down?

 

The plot size will be as per the contract. If it has changed as per the Government regulations then you cannot have any remedy against the builder. However if the builder has been arbitrarily unilaterally re-writing the terms of the Contract by changing the plot size then that cannot be done by the builder and therefore it is a violation of the terms of the contract.

 

With respect to the refund - The refund depends upon the terms of the contract and if the term provides the rate at which the refund shall be given, then the market rate is immaterial. Thus, it is all dependent on the terms of the contract. And if the contract is silent then the market price can be taken into consideration while deciding the refund amount.

 

We can guide you better once we review the detailed Agreement that you had with the builder.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Sir, I am going to purchase a resale flat in kolkata which is under construction. The said flat owner has received allotment letter from builder as co…

Read More

I bought a flat in 2009 from a builder and financed by bank. Now when I sold it to another person nagar nigam passed map is not in document and whole …

Read More

Dear Sir/Madam, I have one query regarding open car parking sold by builder in early year 2013. it would be great help if I got an satisfactory answer…

Read More

I bought a flat last year in September 2016. It was ready to move flat. As I started staying there I found that there are some issues regarding plumbi…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue