quesproperty rights of my 1st wife children towards my mother's property?

My mother is died before 10 years and has a property in her name. Now we brothers and sisters are going to divide the property. I had 2 marriages since my 1st wife died. I have 2 children with my 1st wife and now i am living with 2nd wife and my 1st wife children are not living with me but they 2 are major. Now I want to sell the property which is going to be divided for me. whether my 1st wife son and daughter will have rights on the property. Whether i will be able to sell or pledge this property which is going to be a 1 part of the 5 division.

  • ans

    If the property was self acquired by your mother, in such case your children during your life time will have no right on the said acquired property.

    However if the property is ancesteral property, the your children will automatically have right on the property on their birth and now can file suit for partition. The  pre-requisite condition required for a property to be Ancestral property is that it should be owned by the great grand father followed by the grand father, father & present generation all in this linear arrangement, living & enjoying the property. The property should not have ever partitioned & share in it distributed to any of the Hindu Coparceners as in any linear generation as mentioned above, in other words, it should be intact single property which is being used jointly by all members of the Hindu Joint family.

    Therefore, all property inherited by a male Hindu from his father, father's father, or father's father's father, is an ancestral property. The feature of inheritance of ancestral property according to the Mitakshara law under Hindu Succession Act is that man inherits from any of his three immediate paternal ancestors, namely, his father, father's father and father's father's father is ancestral property as regards his male issue, and his son acquires jointly with him an interest in it by birth. Their rights attach to it at the moment of their birth


  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My mother has 3 brother 3 sisters will they get any share in the property…
Hello, My grandfather gave a residential plot of land (self acquired property) to my father…
We r 2 Hindu brothers n my father passed away in 2010 n mother is…
My grandfather a roman catholic bought a land on which existed a house. The sale…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly