Property layout changed and area reduced after buying property


Booked a property, its layout is changed by builder and area is reduced. I agreed to take up another property in same project. While i agreed on one of the flats, no written communication given to me and later on was told its not available. I keep calling the builder and my phone is not picked. What options do i have.

Answers (1)


318 votes

Sir, did you make a representation to the tehsildar?

If yes, you can file a case in the district court for declaration of your ownership in property bearing survey number #60 with 17 acres. Alternatively you move the High Court for disposal of your application.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles