Property distribution for two wives after death of husband


My father died in accident. He had two wives, both are alive and joint family. Our land is on my father's name, first wife had one son, second(we) wife two sons. Legally property distribution based on wife or sons?

Answers (1)


120 votes

Under the Hindu Marriage Act, the second marriage is void ab initio which means that the second wife is not a legally wedded wife but sons born out of such marriage would be legal heirs. So the legal heirs are your father's first wife and her son and the two sons from the second wife and the property would be divided among them only the second wife is not a legal heir.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate M. C. Sharma
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
28 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles