Proceedings against the in laws cheated husband for the property.


We R Hindu Brahmin.my father in law and mother in law was government servant.and my brother in law is doing nothing then also he is owner of flate which values is round about 2 crores.nd 3 more property of about 3 crores...they 3 are cheated my husband and enjoy whole property ,ornaments,shares,fixed deposit alone..guide me what should I do

Answers (3)


197 votes

What ever cheating has been done, will have to be brought to the notice of the Advocate who will be able to help you to file Police Complaint, Criminal Case and also a Civil suit for the share in property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

151 votes

hello there, according to the foundation of the doctrine of equal ownership of father and son in ancestral property is the well known in hindu law : "The ownership of father and son is co-equal in the acquisitions of the grandfather, whether land, corody or chattel." If the whole property is ancestral then your husband can ask partition of his legal right in the property.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
84 votes

This is not the legal dispute that can be solved through the court
But you can take the permissions n of the court regarding the mediator...and through that solve your problem.
So kindly first of all try to solve through mediator

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles