×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to transfer property owned by parents in son's name


Hello Sir, We were a family of four people consist of My father ,Mother ,elder Brother and Myself.My father got expired in 2012 leaving my mother ,me and elder brother to survive. we have one flat in Pune where the main owner is my mother(Alive) and co owner was my father(deceased). Now my mother wants that flat to get transferred on my name. Here comes my question : 1) what are the ways and process to get this flat on my name 2)which is the cheapest and safest way to get the flat transferred on my name 3) We are now settled in U.P.Can we get this done from here(U.P)?


Answers (2)

Your mother can transfer the flat in your name by making a gift deed. As per the stamp act in Maharashtra, there is no stamp duty on the gift deed. It is advisable to do the transfer in Maharashtra. For any further kindly book a consultancy call.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Cheapest way is to gift out the said flat by ur mother to u with consent of your brother. There is no stamp duty if the donor and donee are related by blood.
later, you have to submit this gift deed copy in the society to transfer the membership n shares in your name.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My father has sold part of our land to others around 40 years back and registry was done. But before the final procedure (we call it तरमीन) …

Read More

Family has a 3 sons and 1 daughter. Inherited land and aquired land is on the name of grand father. And some aquired land on my mother name. Recently …

Read More

iam hindu, my father have 10 acers land, have two sons, ours is still combined family, 6 years back my elder brother has done some fraud and got 5 ace…

Read More

Respected ones,my question is this my father got his commericial property vacant on personal necessity ground.How much time he cannot give it again.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue