Procedure to transfer flat purchased by husband on wife's name


I purchased flat expecting home loan from son but he gave nothing.I paid full amount to builder by cheque and cash from my savings in 2006.son is alcoholic,now I want to transfer flat on my or his mother's name.Son is married.We are Hindus.

Answers (1)


69 votes

You can do the following:
1. You can ask your son to execute a gift deed in favour of you as well his mother's name;
2. If you make a gift deed, the stamp duty is less than Rs.500/- and registration fees will be minimum;
3. You will also need to register the Gift Deed immediately after execution;
4. You will also need to get NOC from son's wife and adult children (if he has) that they have no objection to transfer flat to you and your son's mother;
5. Make sure when you execute the gift deed, the son is not under the influence of alcohol otherwise later he would claim he was intoxicated therefore the Gift Deed is null and void;
6. You can also tell your son to execute a Will in favour of you and his mother's name.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles