×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to get a stay order on a property about to be sold


My father is selling the property in which we live...but we are not in his favour if he sells the property we will be homeless so we hve apply to get a stay order from court kindly suggest me what we can do nd how we can get a stay order nd plz suggest me some hint to write an application to get stay order...plz help me.


Answers (5)

You need to file a civil suit for the said property claiming your right in the property. The said application will be complemented with a prayer for temporary injunction. You will have to satisfy the court with the following:
(1)That you as the plaintiff has a prima facie case, (2)That the balance of convenience is in favour of plaintiff and (3) That the plaintiff would suffer irreparable injury if your prayer for temporary injunction is disallowed.
An injunction will be allowed for preservation of the subject matter which could be property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Before getting into how to apply for a stay order from the court, there are certain questions which need to be answered by you with respect to the property that is being sold.

for example: what kind of property it is? self acquired or inherited? how long have you been staying here for? etc.

it is better if there is proper conversation on this in detail before a n appropriate step be taken

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

I need to know the basic detail of the property first then i will guide you better you call me

i will try to get the order from the court ASAP

FOR MORE DETAIL PLEASE CALL
ANAND DUGGAL
ADVOCATE AND LEGAL CONSULTANT
DELHI HIGH COURT

Please clarify if the property is inherited by your father from your grandfather or purchased by own sources and whether you are dependent on your father?
You can accordingly file a suit for restraining your father from selling the property accordingly.
Alternatively, your mother can file a complaint under the Domestic Violence Act claiming stay on the sale of the said property it being her and her children's habitat.

If your father is an absolute owner then there are less chances in your favour. But if the house is a coparcenery property then you can ask for injunction.
A suit for injunction can be filed before the court of competent jurisdiction. Kindly engage some advocate.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Sir, I had invested amount of INR 1.lac in 2015 with one up enterprises who promised to give monthly intrest for approx 3K I had received the same for…

Read More

whether municipality can tell to leave 5mt.space from a water tank before construction of building because already a guard wall had been constructed b…

Read More

In karnataka while purchasing a property 48A , 79 A&B , PTCL endorsements are collected which means that there is no acquisition on the particular…

Read More

Hi Sir, my property case is pending in Court for a long time. Somebody suggested me to talk to sub division Magistrate to speed up the process. Please…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue