×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure in case mother dies before the registration of flat


our land is named in my father but after his death it is named to my mother and she gave it to a promoter.Then we ,three brothers and my mother got total four flats,but my mother gave her flat to elder brother by registry .And middle brother is also registered his flat by my mother but still now I donot collect sufficient money to registry my flat by my mother. Now my mother is very critical phisical condition. I have a question ,if my mother will die before registration of my flat by her ,then what I will do for the registration of my flat?and how? if there is any provision for my registration? Please write in details-what I will do now and then? 


Answers (2)

you need not to do anything now. if anything happens to your mother, then there is a provision in law to get the property/flat registered by the legal heirs of your mother. you have to visit an advocate who deals in this type of matter, he can solve this problem.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Respected Madam/ Sir.
I read your matter very carefully and I like to suggest you to file for registration of the flat Or else you can talk to your brother for family settlement mutually.
For further progress please contact. Everything is taken care by me and my team.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Can a younger brother claim share in elder brother's property if property is bought by elder brother by his own and younger brother was not a mino…

Read More

I am a retired employee and Hindu by birth. My father had some property which is undistributed in the state of WB. Currently I stay along with my son.…

Read More

We are Hindu Family. We have a built house in Bangalore which is equally divided as per court order as follows: 1. Ground Floor - 2 Brothers 2. First …

Read More

We are two brothers. After my father's demise me, my younger brother and my mother are the legal heirs. But offlate due to some disturbance I don&…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue