LawRato

Procedure for registration of grandfather's proper in father's name


11-May-2023 (In Property Law)
KINDLY GUIDEME HOW TO REGISTER THE PARENTAL PROPERTY IN MY FATHER'S NAME AS MY GRANDFATHER PASSED AWAY LONG AGO. PROPERTY IS STILL IN THE NAME OF MY GRANDFATHER. KINDLY HELP.
Answers (1)

Answer #1
779 votes
If the property is agricultural land then ask the concerned Patwari to enter the mutations in favour of your father amd get the same sanctioned from the concerned officer . In case the property is urban and is house then get the same entered in the name of your father in the context committee these paper transactions onlt however your father is the owner by inheritance

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."