Procedure for division of property among legal heirs


My father died in 2016 and he did not make any will..we are 1 brother and 2 sisters and Mother..Could you please advise, how to divide property among ourselves. Legal way to do it. so that it wont be a trouble for my mother in future. My mother wants to divide it so that there wont be any conflicts in future. Please advise

Answers (2)


309 votes

Sir
In your previous enquiry I have already told you that it is between you family members and you all have to decide that how to distribute moveable and immovable property equally. Rest the legal way to make all valid papers can be discussed after meeting with you and some doubts have to be make clear my meeting face to face.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

313 votes

As per law the self acquired property of deceased shall devolve upon all four of you in equal share as all of you fall under Class 1 legal heir of deceased. Sons, daughters, wife , mother all fall under Class 1 legal heir

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles