Procedure and documents required for property verification


I am planning to buy a plot in.I am thinking to do legal verification of this plot.Help me to answer the following question Q1) What are the major Area I should see during legal verification? Q2) What are the necessary documents required from the owner for legal verification?


Answers (1)

1. Sale Deed:
2. Mother Deed:
3. Building approval plan:
4. Commencement Certificate (For under construction property):
5. Conversion Certificate (Agricultural to Non-Agricultural land):
6. Khata Certificate and Khata Extract:
7. Encumbrance Certificate (EC):
8. Betterment charges receipt:
9. Power of Attorney (POA):
10. Latest tax paid receipt:
11. Completion Certificate (for a constructed property):
12. Occupancy Certificate (for a constructed property):


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi All, I am living on 3rd flood in an aprtment in Delhi. My 2nd floor tatent has requested me to fix the seepage in kitchen. Please help with followi…

Read More

We have boundrywalled on our land , owns goodtitle but one doubt is there we are going to construct our business firm building ,what are the ways by w…

Read More

I have a car accident case pending (304A). Will this affect my right to inherit from my father's/family's property, businesses, money etc? If I am con…

Read More

There in no any error in deed and schedule of property,but there is a typing eerror in the enclosed building registration plan at the top of plan is m…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue