Procedure against stay order on construction of house.


SIR/MADAM NEIGHBOR PERSON HAS GIVEN, COURT STAY ORDER TO STOP CONSTRUCTION OF HOUSE, I HAVE SERVE MY PLOT ie (11 E) AND CHECKED AND APPROVED BY REGISTRATION OFFICE. NOW THEY ARE DOING SERVE OF THERE OWN LAND, AND THEY FOUND OUR LAND CORRECT, CAN WE CLAIM FOR FINE FOR GIVING STAY ORDER UNNECESSARY.

Answers (1)


75 votes

Generally, the stay order is given after serving notice to the other party and after hearing both the sides. However if an ex parte stay order has been passed then you can file an intervention application in the same matter or file for review of matter. Therein, you can present the grounds as you have stated above that how the stay order is unjustified.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles