Principal/primary member in housing society co-owner


I am co-owner of plat with my father. Who is eligible among us to be a principal member in housing society? Is there any act for this? Does sequence/order of names present on sale deed agreement play any role in this matter? Does it depend on who's name comes first on index2?

Answers (0)



Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hindu religion. Is it necessary to get DCTP approval for the plot situated in non metro politan Corporation and Panchayat area.What is the procedure W…

Read More

My son who is settled in USA is planning to apply for US citizenship/US passport and then apply for OCI card. He owns a registered 2BR apartment in Ch…

Read More

My dad purchased a property in Bangalore in 1985. The seller had appointed a registered GPA and the GPA sold the property to my Dad. Since Dad was new…

Read More

Money was taken by me in mumbai cash 400000 And cheque 50000 Registered POA Affidavit and sale deed made of govt aquired land in pavana nagar i hv bui…

Read More