Previous owner didn't clear old bills. What should i do now?


I recently purchased a property a month back. After getting the possession of the same I realized that the previous bills are still pending such as electricity and gas bills. There was a specific point in the sale agreement that the previous and outstanding bills are to be paid by the seller.

After various verbal requests, the seller is not responding. The electricity and gas company is also not accepting my requests and threatening to cut the connection.

What can I do in such a case? Are there any judgments in my favor?

Answer

What matters is the contract entered into by the erstwhile consumer with the Board. The Board cannot seek the enforcement of contractual liability against the third party.

In your case previous owner had failed to pay. Electricity distributor as well as mahangar gas ought to take legal proceedings against previous owner. 

Haryana State Electricity Board v. Hanuman Rice Mills, Dhanauri, (2010) 9 SCC 145 = AIR 2010 SC 3835 

Electricity arrears do not constitute a charge over the property. Therefore in general law, a transferee of premises cannot be made liable for the dues of the previous owner/occupier.

You are not liable to pay arrears as per abovementioned court’s judgement. You can make a complaint in the consumer forum against mahanagar gas / electricity distributor.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

how to get 80 year old land record?…

Read More

Sir actually there is an unconstructed land in the front of my house from more than 20 years and the owner refuges to sell it even if anyone offer him…

Read More

Dear Sir, I visited a gated layout (built by a developer) in Bangalore. The layout is in Bangalore urban area and is DC converted. No BMRDA or BBMP ap…

Read More

As per new ordinance by govertnment of india, home buyers to be considered as secure financial creditors. Will this also apply to commercial property …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue