P.R CARD FOR PROPERTY RELEASE DEED & INDEMNITY BOND


AFTER MY FATHERS DEATH, WE WERE TWO HEIRS IN THE PROPERTY, MY MOTHER & MYSELF. MY MOTHER RELEASED HER SHARE IN THE PROPERTY IN MY FAVOR VIDE A RELEASE DEED, AND THE SAME WAS REGISTERED-EXECUTED IN THE STAMP OFFICE. THAN I SUBMITTED THE DOCUMENTS FOR TRANSFER IN THE PROPERTY CARD IN MY NAME TO THE CITY SURVEY OFFICE. NOW THE CITY SURVEY OFFICE IS SAYING THAT THEY NEED A INDEMNITY BOND IN THEIR FAVOUR FOR TRANSFERING IN THE P/R CARD. SOME ONE TOLD ME THAT FIRST THE INDEMNITY BOND HAD TO BE EXECUTED BEFORE THE EXECUTION OF THE RELEASE DEED. IS THIS CORRECT OR EVEN NOW CAN I NOW MAKE THE INDEMNITY BOND AND SUBMIT TO THE CITY SURYEY OFFICE FOR TRANSFER IN THE P.R CARD. LOOKING TO AN EARLY REPLY.

Answers (0)



Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles