Police made compromise. What guarantee that dealer wont trouble again?


A property dealer is harassing us for a deal that did not materialize and has even filed an FIR against us. We wanted to rent out a place and hired a lady to bring us tenants and she got 2 parties with whom the deal happened but did not get confirmed. This lady then asked for a commission of Rs. 1000 per party to which we first fought verbally but said yes to later.

 

After 2 days she filed an FIR and when we went to the Police Station, the inspector told us to give her Rs. 3000 and finish off with the case. What is the guarantee that she will not trouble us again if we pay?

 

Please help.

 

Answer

 

We need to know the contents of the FIR as to what offence the FIR has been filed and thereafter we can properly guide you.

 

A petition for quashing of FIR can be moved in the High Court.

 

In the alternative, you can pay the lady and get her to sign a settlement agreement / MOU which should contain specific clause prohibiting her from filing any other complaint with respect to the same subject matter. This agreement should be drafted carefully and we suggest that you consult an advocate for the same, and then proceed with the quashing of the FIR.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I belongs to hindu family mre dada g k do bete the dono nhi h ab ab mre dada g ki b death ho gi h mre dada gn apni sari property mre nam kr di h wasiy…

Read More

 My father is a drinker and hits us badly everyday now we (me,mother and sisters) are come out of the house and staying separately. My father has…

Read More

We are students shifting in an independent house by being tenants, the owner himself told us that he has taken house loan of a particular amount (prob…

Read More

sir yesterday my elder uncle sell the paternal property (land) whose owner is my father and uncle both but after doing registry he deny to give us any…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue