Person purchased flat but not completing transfer formalities


a person has purchased a flat as second sale in coop. hsg. soc. despite repeated reminders has not completed the transfer formalities for last 4 yrs. what remedies available with manage comm to force the buyer to complete the transfer formalities. can society charge any penalty, beside the transfer fee of Rs25000 to the buyer


Answers (1)

If person has purchased flat from member of society by registered sale deed and is not completing formalities of society then management can issue show cause notice asking such person that why he should not be expel,if he is admitted as member of society.
If person has not purchased flat vide registered sale deed but only having agreement for sale from previous member, then society can withhold transfer of share in his favour.
But society can not refuse to enroll purchaser on ground of validity of transfer deed if he is otherwise eligible for such membership as per bye laws.
Society can not charge any penalties in absence of specific clause in approved bye laws of the society.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

There was property which registered on name of my grandfather'father' father according to the khatiyan.He was one son.Then he was three son i.…

Read More

My father BUYED 4cent land when i am 1yr old. They have not yet put my name at that time so he buyed on my pet name. All this happened 30 yrs back. No…

Read More

My father(Hindu- Bengali),got a piece of residential land from the Govt. as a East Bengal Displaced Person, in Delhi. He died in 1974. My mother(Hindu…

Read More

Dear sir, There is a property under my governance which actually belonged to my grandmother. My grandmother had earlier made a settlement deed quoting…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue