Partition suit pending in court. One party trying to sell property.


We have filed a partition suit, which is pending in the court. Now one party in trying to sell one portion of the property. What should we do now in such a case?

Answers (2)


144 votes

Depending on whether preliminary decree has been ordered or not, the person can sell his portion. However the sale would be subject to final orders. Kindly show the papers for a. Comprehensible opinion.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

271 votes

You must file an application for injunction under Order XXXIX Rule 1&2 thereby restraining the defendant from alienating the property or creating any third party interest therein. Once a stay order in pirsuance of the abovementioned application is passed, you must supply a copy thereof to the sdm/sub-registrar of the concerned area to not to register any sale deed qua the suit property. Moreover, you must also affix a notice on the property that the property is under dispute and there is a stay order from the competent court in order to ensure that the prospective buyers are aware of the fact that a stay is operating and the property cannot be sold.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles