Partition of a property after the death of a co owner


A property is purchased by three sisters aged 65, 67 and 69 respectively and registered in their names. Two sisters are married and have childrend. The sister aged 69 was not married. Now the two sisters aged 65 and 69 have passed away. Kindly let me know the legal rights to register the property in the surviving sisters name. also what is the legal procedure to have the share of the unmarried dead sister. We belong to Hindu Nair community

Answers (1)


120 votes

After the death of the married sisters, their children become the owner of their respective share of properties by virtue of being their legal heir. However, as you have stated that one of the sisters doesn't have a child so her share can come to you and her other legal heirs.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles