Original allottee of property delaying registration.What can i do now?


Original allottee of property not getting the registration done. I bought a plot in October 2013 wherein the person who sold to me had a full payment agreement with the original allottee. Now when we are requesting for the registration, the original allottee is just pushing it every day and does not seem to be interested.

 

What can I do now? The property is on Sohna Road, Gurgaon and all the initial payment for the agreement to sell has been done by Cheque by me.

 

Please help.

 

Answer

 

If the original allotee is refusing to execute the sale deed, you can get the sale deed executed through the court by filing a case for specific performance of contract and the person who had sold will also be made a party to the case.

 

The court appoints a person on behalf of the seller and executes the sale deed in favour of the purchaser. It is not clear whether you have paid the full or part consideration and whether you have the possession of the property or not.

 

Moreover the other terms and conditions as mentioned in the 'Agreement to Sell' are also to be checked in this regard to advise any concrete steps to be taken by you.

 

Kindly share the details as specified above along with the 'Agreement to Sell' so that we can advise further.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi Sir, Small Information and clarity required. we are 3 sons to my father and 2nd brother is business man and i was an employee and first brother is …

Read More

My late father have given 2 shop rooms on rent to 2 dif ferent person since 17 yrs but for the last 3 yrs they r neither paying any rent nor they r ru…

Read More

Sir we bought 2 acres of Agricultural land in 1989 in our village and registered at Revenue office and we got patta passbook and pahani. Now the issue…

Read More

We had partition of our house property in 1990 and brother (A) family are in possession of the property allotted in partition in 1990. Son (A)died on …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue