One witness dialed to sign at end of sale deed


Hi Sir, I recently registered a flat from land owner share, the land owner , builder has signed all pages of sale deed. But one of the witness failed to sign at end of sale deed..on the forth page where in photo and thumb prints of seller and purchaser is taken both the witnesses has signed..will that cause any issue in future ?

Answers (1)


103 votes

It's compulsory to sign 2 attesting witness for a legal document. I don't think it will be a issue as witnesses is called in(if there is an issue) a case to depose before court. However in your case a single witness is empowered to give give evidence.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Nikhil Singh
Singh & Associates, Hubli
2 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles