×

quesOnce rights in father's property given up. Can they be restored?

I relinquished my rights to my father's property who died intestate, and thereby the property was mutated in my 2 brothers' name. Now due to some reason I want to withdraw that and seek my share.



 



How can I do it?



 

  • ans

     

    Relinquishment must have been done by way of a relinquishment deed and this is a contract. 

     

    Therefore, for revoking the relinquishment deed, you need to prove that either you did not have the capacity to contract or your consent was obtained by way of coercion, fraud, undue influence, misrepresentation or mistake.

     

    If the same can be proven in the Court, then you can revoke your relinquishment deed.

     

    Also, the relinquishment deed needs to be stamped and registered to be admissible in Court, if the legal formalities have not been complied then the same is invalid.

     

    Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

     

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I HAVE PURCHASED PLOT IN MORABADI RANCHI FROM A MUSLIM OWNER THROUGH A POWER OF…
I have paid 95% of the total amount for flat in kengiston boulevard jaypee wishtown…
This is regarding redevelopment of my co.op society we have finalized developer he is offering…
I have a commercial property of which registory was made approx. 20 years ago in…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly