Objection made by brother on construction over land gifted by sister.


I have total 3 sister and 3 brother.total we are 6. I have 7 katta land.so two of my sister have gifted me the land. Now i have total 3.45 katta land.i registered my land in my own name.i have building plan pass,mutuation in my own name.when i am going to build my house the brother and sister objection me.so what can i do?.my house condition is very bad and last i didnt have partition


Answers (1)

first of all you have to do a partition for this. then only you can do everything. since the partition is not done till today, then you cannot build any house in that property. you only have the right to the property. you have to separate your own portion from the total property


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I am an Indian Citizen living in US since last 5 years. My father is a farmer and I too bought a piece of land when I was in India. Now my relatives w…

Read More

My grandfather executed a gift deed in my name. The property was mentioned partitioned among four brothers(one being my grandfather) and their mother …

Read More

grand father have 1agriculture land , 1 plot and 1 house.my grandfather died. one plot was (Registered as GIFT SETTLMENT IN FAMILY) gived to his son(m…

Read More

I live in Mumbai and want to gift deed my property to my sister who lives in karnataka, but i cant visit Sub-register office in MUMBAI with my son to …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue