Non co-operation by Society committee members


I have been writing to committee for ceiling leakage in my house which is causing from society pipe line on the above floor. In spite of checking by plumber appointed by the society and confirming the leakage members do not take any action to repairs and causing damage thereby. Even committee members refuse to accept any request letter from me asking me to submit personally at the time of committee meeting. I am not a committee member. for nay issues with other society members,I am told to settle it personally as it is not society's responsibility. Is this stand correct by members ?

Answers (1)


127 votes

In order to answer your query we'll have to look into the society rule book to confirm who is liable for the maintenance of the society apartments. If your society's rulebook has any such clause that holds the society responsible for the general maintenance then you can as the society to do the needful as not completing the duties would be violation of the society's rules and regulations.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Pradeep Kumar
Rohini Court, Delhi
14 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles