No written agreement with buyer. He is not paying the pending money.


I sold my land for 80 lakh. My verbal deal with the buyer by was that he will pay me in monthly installments of 20 lakh for coming consecutive 4 months.

He paid for 2 months and took the possession. Now he has the possession and 2 installments are pending and he is not willing to pay.

There is no written agreement of any sort. How can I get him to pay me?

Answer

If you don’t wish to continue the deal with the buyer, you can send a legal notice to the buyer asking him to pay the pending amount or else to vacate the premises, also stating if he doesn’t vacate the premises then you will forfeit the 40 lakhs in your possession and the deal will stand cancelled.

 

If he doesn’t pay or respond then you can file a suit for specific performance in the concerned civil court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi experts, my relative is going to buy a property. During discussion with the owner he came to know that , there was an income tax raid in the office…

Read More

Dear sir my father had purchased 100 yard plot in Delhi in 1995,but hadn't registered,it was only on 10 Rs stamp paper,and only sign by the owner …

Read More

I want to purchase property in the name.of.my.mother, I have three sisters and I am only son. My father is alive. What will happen after death of my.m…

Read More

My grand father has a property and lands which he got from his parents. My grand father has 2 daughters(my mother and her sister).my grand father is w…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue