Need No Objection Certificate for registry if owner's husband in jail?


My question is regarding my registry which is pending or it can be said that its held up by registrar saying no objection certificate is required from crime branch, because owner's husband is in jail. But she was not informed that she can't sell her property.

 

After the registry was done then this letter came to me which is addressed to one of the inspector asking the status of that property. Please guide me what to do?

 

Answer

 

First of all we would request you to kindly provide us with detailed facts.  

 

Please clarify following facts:

 

1.  With registry, do you mean registration of property? 

 

2. The letter you received was from where?  

 

3. Who informed her that she cant sell her property?

 

Please clarify the above mentioned facts so that we can provide you with an appropriate legal solution.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

The agriculture land is registered in my grandfather’s name, and he is already expired. He has 4 sons and 1 daughter. The Death certificate is o…

Read More

My father expired this year leaving behind my mom, who is his legal wife, and a mistress with whom he has a daughter. The mistress and her daughter no…

Read More

I had open under my possession for past 40 years. I had built a wall around to land and was doing business in the same. I have the business certificat…

Read More

I am planning to buy the property in delhi. When i applied for loan, the lawyer on the bank panel he rejected my loan stating that the person from who…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue