need clarity of refund of token amount to buyer as deal cancelled


Dear Sir / Madam , We wished to sell our office space in mumbai and found a buyer . After negotiation we concluded on a price and he gave us a cheque of 50,000/- as token money . Balance he said would be paid at registration after 15 days . However a month passed by and we did not hear from him or the buyer so we ( Seller) decided not to sell the property. Now when we are returning his cheque of 50,000/- he is claiming more expenses of additional 25,000/- as lawyer fees to draft the agreement and newspaper add of 10,000/- Please tell me what shall I do in this case.

Answers (1)


400 votes

First of all why are you returning the money to buyer? If as per the MOU you have agreed, then only pay the money to buyer.

Further, you are not liable to pay additional  Rs.25,000/- as lawyer fees to draft the agreement and newspaper add of  Rs10,000, if same is not mentioned in the agreement.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles