Necessity to get noc from seller's children to buy ancestral property


I want to buy an agricultural land from one person, which is an ancestral property. Whether I required to take NOC from seller's children also. Now they are staying in USA. So, if NOC is must, how can I get that in proper manner.

Answers (1)


302 votes

you need to obtain general power of attorney from the legatees giving power to the legatee who is residing near property which is to be notarized there and need to be regularized by paying appropriate fee with the district registrar of having jurisdiction


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad
23 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles