My right over grandfather's property and mother's personal belongings.


I need to ask if I have any right in the property of my grandfather who is alive. This property was built by my great grandfather and the lease is in the name of my grandfather and one of his deceased brother.

 

Also, do I have any right on my mother's jewelry. My mother is no more and my dad is not willing to give me anything.

 

Answer

 

With respect to your Grandfather's property: As you have stated that the property was your great grandfather's self-acquired property, it depends, how your grandfather acquired the property. If this property was given to your grandfather by way of gift or will deed, then you do not have any share in it.

 

However, if this property devolved upon your grandfather by way if intestate succession (Succession without a will) then you has a share in the property and your share shall depend upon the other surviving heirs of your great grandfather. This share can be claimed by filing a suit for partition in the competent court.

 

With Respect to your mother's property, as per Section 15 of the Hindu Succession Act, you, your siblings and your father have equal share in your mother's property in case the she died intestate (without a will) and the same can be claimed by filing an appropriate suit for partition before the Competent Court.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Our housing society's chairman had displayed my 7 year old son's name as a culprit for car scratchier on society notice board. CCTV footage they had s…

Read More

Dear sir, my husband is govt. servant. This is his father's job, got afer the death of his father. Actually his father had two wives. First one is…

Read More

My younger brother has passed away and he has a property in his name. He is survived by his wife and two children. Both his parents - father and mothe…

Read More

How to transfer the propety from his nana to his nati if death certificate is not available…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue