My Grand father wants to reclaim his property given by his father


My Great grandfather was a zamindar passed away when my maternal grandfather was 11 and has got a part of properties on his name by partition but his brother has sold a part of them stating that he was guardian to my grandfather but my grandfather fought in court at the age of 25 and won the case stating that he never had any guardian later my grandfather hasn't visited or sold any of his properties and recently my uncles and aunts found out that most of his properties are forcefully acquired,sold and resold to many people and my grandfather now wants to file a case for his properties. What is the chance of him acquiring his property? He is 82 now. He is a Hindu.

Answers (1)


350 votes

If we can establish that the title of the property (with the help of documents ) is still rightfully vests in your grandfather name, we surly have fair case on our hand. but we have to establish our title which can take considerable amount of time as well as expenditure.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles